Privacy policy

Welcome to DrSallyNorton.com privacy policy. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data.

This privacy policy tells you how we use your personal data when you visit our website, interact with us, and buy our goods and services.

It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

If you have any questions please just get in touch.

 

My website and services

My website at drsallynorton.com is here to provide you with free advice about sustainable and healthy weight loss. In addition, it also offers the ability to pay for consultations or weight-loss coaching programmes with me. This website is not intended for under 18s and I do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

In addition, I provide free resources via my Facebook page DrSallyNorton and via webinars, my Youtube channel and other social media outlets.  

This privacy policy sets out how Dr Sally Norton uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This updated policy is effective from 20/05/2020

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:​

  • Identity Data includes title, first name, last name, username or similar identifier.

  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers if you have purchased my services.

  • Financial Data includes payment card details if you have purchased services from me.

  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, preferences, feedback and survey responses, as well as any profile data which we have added (for example, using analytics and profiling).

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

  • Tracking Data includes information we or others collect about you from cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as web beacons, pixels, and mobile identifiers.

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving direct marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

  • We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

  • I do not routinely request or collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. However, if you undertake a weight loss coaching programme with me, you do provide me with personal data related to your lifestyle as an integral part of our coaching programme. If you choose not to share that personal data with me, or refuse certain contact permissions, I can not provide the products and services you’ve asked for.

 

What we do with the information we gather

  • We require this information to understand your needs and provide you the service you have requested

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Data security

The above information is not held by me, but by secure, established services.

  • Mailchimp - a recognised email service which has high levels of data security. Mailchimp automatically removes information if they receive an unsubscribe request from you.

  • Wix.com, my website hosting service. Data security policy here.

  • Payment data is held by Stripe or GoCardless.

  • Data relating to my coaching programmes are held by Thinkific.com

Access to any of your information is password protected and data are not kept by me locally. 

   

Data retention

I will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask me to delete your data; see Your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances I may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case I will seek your permission first.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at contact@sixstepstoweightloss.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

How to contact me about privacy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or would like to exercise any of your rights, please email us at contact@sixstepstoweightloss.com

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. Thank you.

The General Data Protection Regulation is new and the ICO is still issuing new bits of guidance about how businesses should follow it. So, you may see little updates to our privacy policy over the coming months. Be sure to check in and have read every now and then. Thank you.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at contact@sixstepstoweightloss.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

© 2018-2020 Dr Sally Norton. All rights reserved.  
Website design by TP digital.
www.DrSallyNorton.com

Privacy policy

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle